Doctor Bull's My Selfe

John Bull

BaroqueSpecialistsuiteG major4/4~2 min
H3
Henle level
ABRSM 4RCM 4

About this piece

John Bull was a master of the English virginalist school, and this piece is a sophisticated example of his keyboard style. It features intricate contrapuntal textures and characteristic Elizabethan rhythmic energy.

What makes it challenging

At Henle 3 this is a late-beginner piece — comfortable hands-together playing is assumed, and musical shaping starts to matter. The main demands: ornaments that need to sound effortless, not squeezed in; precise articulation — the difference between crisp and blurred is the piece; and independent voices that must each sing on their own line.

Teacher notes

Master the precise execution of various Elizabethan-style ornaments while maintaining a steady pulse.

Technical focus

ornamentationarticulationcounterpoint

Mood

elegantprecise

Listen & watch

No video available for this piece.
Too hard right now? Build a path to it

Your status

Not in your repertoire

Sign in to track this piece

Free sheet music on IMSLP

What to play around Doctor Bull's My Selfe

Similar to Doctor Bull's My Selfe

Comparable difficulty and character — good candidates for what to learn next.

Easier, same character

A level or two down with the same spirit — ideal if this piece is still out of reach.

The next step up

Where this piece's skills lead: slightly harder works making similar technical demands.

More John Bull, off the beaten path

Lesser-known works by the same hand, at a comparable level.

Browse all Henle level 3 pieces (Late beginner) →

Frequently asked questions

How hard is Doctor Bull's My Selfe by John Bull?

Doctor Bull's My Selfe is rated Henle level 3 of 9 — late beginner repertoire, roughly ABRSM grades 4–5. In the RCM system it corresponds to about level 4.

What level do I need to play Doctor Bull's My Selfe?

You should be comfortable at Henle level 3 — meaning you can already play level 2–3 pieces cleanly. Learning it one level early is possible as a stretch piece, but more than that usually leads to months of frustration.

How long is Doctor Bull's My Selfe?

A typical performance of Doctor Bull's My Selfe lasts about 2 minutes.

Where can I get free sheet music for Doctor Bull's My Selfe?

Doctor Bull's My Selfe is available as free public-domain sheet music on IMSLP — the score is linked directly from this page.

What pieces are similar to Doctor Bull's My Selfe?

Pieces at a comparable difficulty and character include Doctor Bull's my selfe. A Gigge, FVB 189 by John Bull, Doctor Bull's my selfe. A Gigge by John Bull, Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — see the full similar-pieces list on this page.