Der Galgenritt

Paul Hindemith

ModernSpecialisttoccataPresto6/8~2 min
H6
Henle level
ABRSM 8RCM 9

About this piece

Der Galgenritt is one of the pieces from Hindemith's 'Wir bauen eine Stadt' (though often played as a solo), known for its biting, grotesque, and motoric character. It represents the sharp, neoclassical aesthetic typical of the composer's mid-period output.

What makes it challenging

At Henle 6 this is an advanced piece that assumes fluent technique and rewards mature interpretation. The main demands: fast passage work that stays light and even at tempo; sharp dynamic and character contrasts held together in one arc; and precise articulation — the difference between crisp and blurred is the piece.

Teacher notes

The performer must maintain a ferocious, relentless drive without sacrificing note clarity.

Technical focus

speed-agilitydramatic-contrastarticulation

Mood

dramaticmysterious

Listen & watch

No video available for this piece.
Too hard right now? Build a path to it

Your status

Not in your repertoire

Sign in to track this piece

Free sheet music on IMSLP

What to play around Der Galgenritt

Similar to Der Galgenritt

Comparable difficulty and character — good candidates for what to learn next.

Easier, same character

A level or two down with the same spirit — ideal if this piece is still out of reach.

The next step up

Where this piece's skills lead: slightly harder works making similar technical demands.

Browse all Henle level 6 pieces (Advanced) →

Frequently asked questions

How hard is Der Galgenritt by Paul Hindemith?

Der Galgenritt is rated Henle level 6 of 9 — advanced repertoire, roughly ABRSM grades 7–8. In the RCM system it corresponds to about level 9.

What level do I need to play Der Galgenritt?

You should be comfortable at Henle level 6 — meaning you can already play level 5–6 pieces cleanly. Learning it one level early is possible as a stretch piece, but more than that usually leads to months of frustration.

How long is Der Galgenritt?

A typical performance of Der Galgenritt lasts about 2 minutes.

Where can I get free sheet music for Der Galgenritt?

Der Galgenritt is available as free public-domain sheet music on IMSLP — the score is linked directly from this page.

What pieces are similar to Der Galgenritt?

Pieces at a comparable difficulty and character include Danse Diabolique by Joseph Hellmesberger Jr., Basso Ostinato, VL 267 by Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis, An Allegory by Leo Ornstein — see the full similar-pieces list on this page.