De Profundis

Yury TyulinOp.13

ModernObscurepreludeD minorLento4/4~5 min

About this piece

Yury Tyulin’s work reflects the somber, introspective harmonic language of mid-20th-century Russian composition. It is distinctive for its dense, heavy chordal textures and dark, expansive emotional scope.

What makes it challenging

At Henle 6 this is an advanced piece that assumes fluent technique and rewards mature interpretation. The main demands: sharp dynamic and character contrasts held together in one arc; chord voicing — bringing out one note inside a handful of others; and several simultaneous layers, each needing its own dynamic level.

Beyond that, expect careful pedaling — clarity depends on the foot as much as the fingers.

Teacher notes

Managing the balance and voicing within the heavy, layered textures is the primary challenge.

Technical focus

dramatic-contrastvoicinglayered-texturepedaling

Mood

melancholicdramaticmysterious

Listen & watch

No video available for this piece.
Too hard right now? Build a path to it

Your status

Not in your repertoire

Sign in to track this piece

Free sheet music on IMSLP

What to play around De Profundis

Similar to De Profundis

Comparable difficulty and character — good candidates for what to learn next.

Easier, same character

A level or two down with the same spirit — ideal if this piece is still out of reach.

The next step up

Where this piece's skills lead: slightly harder works making similar technical demands.

Browse all Henle level 6 pieces (Advanced) →

Frequently asked questions

How hard is De Profundis (Op.13) by Yury Tyulin?

De Profundis (Op.13) is rated Henle level 6 of 9 — advanced repertoire, roughly ABRSM grades 7–8. In the RCM system it corresponds to about level 8.

What level do I need to play De Profundis?

You should be comfortable at Henle level 6 — meaning you can already play level 5–6 pieces cleanly. Learning it one level early is possible as a stretch piece, but more than that usually leads to months of frustration.

How long is De Profundis?

A typical performance of De Profundis (Op.13) lasts about 5 minutes.

Where can I get free sheet music for De Profundis?

De Profundis (Op.13) is available as free public-domain sheet music on IMSLP — the score is linked directly from this page.

What pieces are similar to De Profundis?

Pieces at a comparable difficulty and character include De Profundis II by Christophe Queval, Prelude in C-sharp minor, No. 2 by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Asturias (Leyenda) by Isaac Albéniz — see the full similar-pieces list on this page.